Privacy policy

General

Boomerang guarantees your security when shopping online. Our privacy policy may be updated from time to time and we therefore recommend that you check this page regularly to stay up to date on any changes we have made.

Boomerang takes responsibility for the personal information you provide to us when registering a purchase or a subscription of our newsletter. We only store your details as agreed e.g. your name, address, email address, phone number and birth date. By submitting your personal data you consent to Boomerang using the data collected in order to meet our commitments to you and making sure you provide the service you expect. This will include processing of orders for shipping, carrying out credit checks, sending information about Boomerang or other internal marketing purposes.

You also consent to that some data is forwarded to suppliers and shipping agents in connection with deliveries. Boomerang will not disclose your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes. If any problems would occur when Boomerang is to deliver goods to you, your personal data submitted to us will be used in order for us to contact you. In registering your interest or submitting an application to Boomerang you allow us to process your personal data as part of our recruitment process.

What is this privacy policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.boomerangstore.com and served by BOOMERANG SWEDEN AB (registration number 559119-5499)

The information we collect is collected in accordance to Swedish "Data Protection Act" (Personuppgiftslagen).

We collect information from you when you register on our site or fill out a form. If you place an order with us, we will require personal information from you to be able to process the order, which may include your name, delivery address, email address, contact number, credit/debit card details, billing and delivery address.

We may also collect the following data from you:
Information regarding subscribing to any service we provide like a newsletter.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of the correspondence.
Details of transactions you carry out through our website and fulfillment of your orders.
Details of your visits to our website which may include traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, Boomerang use cookies when you visit our site boomerangstore.com. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a web site and stored in the user’s computer. The cookies let us know if you have visited the site before and which pages you visited. Boomerang never uses cookies to store personal data, but only to facilitate your visit to the site and follow the traffic coming to the website. You can choose a setting in your browser for you to receive a message before a cookie is transferred to your computer and then you choose to accept or reject the cookie. You can also choose a setting where you choose not to receive any cookies at all.

By using Boomerangstore.com, you agree to placing cookies on your computer's hard drive.

Find out more about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org

How will we use this information?

To personalize your experience
To improve our website
To improve our customer service
To process transactions
To send emails for your order
To update you with our latest offers, products, news and promotions

How do we protect the information we receive from you?

Boomerang has taken technical and organisational measures to protect your data. We use secure SSL (https) encryption for purchases.

How do we share the information we collect?

We do not sell, trade or transfer your personal information.

We work with a number of third parties (service providers) who are experts in their field and assist us in operating the website, conducting our business or servicing you. Each of these service providers have been selected by us for their ability to provide the particular services needed, including their ability to handle sensitive information including your personal information.
If requested, we will share your information to comply with any legal requests.

Contacting us
If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us or write to us at:

Boomerang Sweden AB
Älgpassgatan 11
115 45 Stockholm Sweden

Changes to this policy
This policy was last modified on 29 April 2017.

Vi använder cookies för att förbättra din shoppingupplevelse. Mer information ›

OK, jag godkänner det